14th ACOMS Programme

All time shown are in Singapore Standard Time (GMT +8)

THURSDAY, 3 JUNE 2021 (PRE-CONGRESS)
10:00-12:00 AAOMS EXECUTIVE COUNCIL MEETING
14:00-16:00 AAOMS COUNCIL MEETING
FRIDAY, 4 JUNE 2021 (DAY 1)
10:00-11:00 OPENING CEREMONY
NEW TECHNOLOGIES TMJ ORAL SURGERY
11:00-11:15 Technological Advances in the Management of Craniomaxillofacial Trauma
David Powers, USA
Contemporary Diagnosis and Management of TMJ Disorders
Louis Mercuri, USA
The Coronectomy Procedure Revisited
Winston Tan, Singapore
11:15-11:30 Digital Surgery Used in Craniofacial Reconstruction - Progress and Review
Cai Zhi Gang, China
Current Surgical Treatment for Advanced TMDs
Lee Byu-Kyu, Korea
Teeth Autotransplantation: A Revisit of An Old Method
Asher Lim, Singapore
11:30-11:45 Computer-assisted Surgery and 3D-printed Patient-specific Surgical Plates: A Paradigm Shift in Jaw Reconstruction
Richard Su, Hongkong SAR
Comprehensive Treatment Strategy Including Minimally-invasive Open TMJ surgery for Temporomandibular Disorders
Yoshiki Hamada, Japan
Antibiotic Resistance: Are We Justified in Our Use of Antibiotics
Myra Elliott, Singapore
11:45-12:00 Navigation and Robot Assisted Surgery in Head and Neck
Elliot Cheng, Chinese Taipe
Clinical Applications of Distraction Osteogenesis in Temporomandibular Joint Ankylosis with Secondary Dentofacial Deformities
Zhu Song Song, China
Precaution Against COVID-19 at OMS and Dental Clinic in Japan
Kanichi Seto, Japan
12:00-12:15 Q&A Q&A Q&A
12:30-13:15 SPONSORED SESSION 1 (MEDTRONIC)
EDUCATION CLEFT & CRANIOFACIAL DEFORMITIES DENTAL IMPLANTS
13:30-13:45 Training Courses for OMFS Specialists in Japan
Kanchu Tei, Japan
Primary Cleft Repair with Interposition of a Buccal Fat Pad Flap Between Nasal and Oral Layers
Piet Haers, UK
Sinus Floor Augmentation Surgery – Avoiding Pitfalls
Loh Fun Chee, Singapore
13:45-14:00 What Makes a Great OMFS Paper, An Editor's Perspective
Kaveh Shakib, UK
Surgical Management of Primary Cleft Lip & Palate and advances in Robotic Assisted Cleft Palate Surgery (TORCS): Long-Term Results
Nasser Nadjmi, Belgium
Dentoalveolar Rehabilitation in Severe Mandibular Atrophy
Gunaseelan Rajan, India
14:00-14:15 A Brief Guide to Getting Published
Emeka Nkenke, Austria
What Is New in Cleft and Craniofacial Anomalies
Ma Lian, China
Is Zygomatic Implant the First Choice Therapy in Implant Reconstruction of the Severely Atrophic Maxilla?
James Chow, Hongkong SAR
14:15-14:30 Q&A Surgical Strategies in Cleft Mission
Park Youngwook, Korea
Management of Surgically Compromised Condition for Dental Implant
Shou-Yen Kao, Chinese Taipei
14:30-14:45 Q&A Q&A
15:00-15:30 PLENARY LECTURE 1
The Workflow in Orthognathic Surgery, Using New Technologies, Pros and Cons
Gabriele Millesi, Austria
AOCMF SYMPOSIUM ONCOLOGY & RECONSTRUCTION ORAL PATHOLOGY
15:45-16:00 Treatment of Tumours of the Cranio-orbital Region
Julio Acero, Spain
Ameloblastoma: Review of Management Based on Latest Classification
Gary Brillo, Philippines
16:00-16:15 Advances in Understanding the Genomics Landscape of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Rahul Nagadia, Singapore
Comprehensive Treatment of Hemangioma and Vascular Malformation in Oral and Maxillofacial Region
Bai Xiao Feng, China
16:15-16:30 Management of Pediatric Head and Neck Tumors
Andre Eckardt, Germany
Management of Large Aggressive Odontogenic Cysts – Reviewing Different Surgical Approaches and Controversies in Their Management
Sharifah Tahirah, Malaysia
16:30-16:45 Q&A Q&A
16:45-17:00 Lip Augmentation and Reconstruction
Suthin Jinaporntham, Thailand
An Update on Jaw Lesions
Chelsia Sim, Singapore
17:00-17:15 Uncommon Maxillofacial Reconstruction
Hyung Jun Kim, Korea
Ameloblastoma in Jakarta
Benny Latief, Indonesia
17:15-17:30 The Use of Customized Titanium Plate in the Reconstruction of Mandibular Defect Secondary to Gun Shot Wound
Mario E Esquillo, Philippines
Bilateral Jaw Cysts - Double the Trouble?
William Lim, Singapore
17:30-17:45 Q&A Q&A
18:00-18:30 PLENARY LECTURE 2
Versatility of Adipose Tissue in Maxillofacial Surgery
Velupillai Ilankovan, UK
18:45-19:30 SPONSORED SESSION 2 (STRAUMANN GROUP)
SATURDAY, 5 JUNE 2021 (DAY 2)
09:00-09:45 SPONSORED SESSION 3 (KLS MARTIN GROUP)
ONCOLOGY & RECONSTRUCTION OSA CLEFT & CRANIOFACIAL DEFORMITIES
10:00-10:15 Paradigm Shifts in Managing Head and Neck Squamous Cell Cancers
Narayanan Gopalakrishna Iyer, Singapore
The Use of Customized Patient Specific Implant in Orthognathic Surgery for OSA
Lye Kok Weng, Singapore
Management of Cleft Palate
Gosla Reddy, India
10:15-10:30 New Frontier in Digital-Computer-Assisted Oral Tumor Resection and Reconstruction
Takahiro Kanno, Japan
Management of Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Infants and Children
Cheung Lim Kwong, Hongkong SAR
The Distraction Osteogenesis of Cleft Cases
Asri Arumsari, Indonesia
10:30-10:45 Functional Consideration in Maxillofacial Reconstruction
Zhang Chen Ping, China
MMA & Hypoglossal Nerve Stimulation : More Similar Than Different
Stanley Liu, USA
Appraisal of Outcomes in Clefts
Reha Kisnisci, Turkey
10:45-11:00 The Current Role of Perforator Flap in OMS Head & Neck Reconstruction and Its Future Challenges
He Yue, China
Complications in MMA
Luis Vega, USA
Algorithm for Functional Rehabilitation of Paediatric Craniofacial Anomalies
Zainal Ariff Abdul Rahman, Malaysia
11:00-11:15 Review of Oral Cancer Double Free Flap Cases In Maxillofacial Region
Douglas Lo, Chinese Taipei
TBC TBC
11:15-11:30 Q&A Q&A Q&A
11:45-12:30 SPONSORED SESSION 4 (KLS MARTIN GROUP)
TISSUE ENGINEERING ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY FREE PAPERS
12:45-13:00 Tissue Engineering in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Mark Singh, UK
Indications and Limitations of Splint-less Orthognathic Surgery
Majeed Rana, Germany
13:00-13:15 Current Development and Perspectives of Tissue Engineering of Oral and Maxillofacial Regions
Edward Ko, Chinese Taipei
Non-orthodontic Orthognathic Surgery
Adrian Hsieh, Chinese Taipei
13:15-13:30 Engineering Bone - The Next Frontier
Teoh Swee Hin, Singapore
Jumping on the Bandwagon of 3D Orthognathic Surgery - Advances and Practical Tips for Implementation
Raymond Wong, Singapore
13:30-13:45 Cell-based Bone Engineering – Challenges and Strategies
Goh Bee Tin, Singapore
Complications in Orthognathic Surgery
Manlio Galie, Italy
13:45-14:00 Q&A Q&A
14:15-15:00 SPONSORED SESSION 5 (MATERIALISE SDN BHD)
DENTAL IMPLANTS TMJ FREE PAPERS
15:15-15:30 Ceramic Dental Implant: An Alternative Solution for Titanium
Alfred Lau, Hongkong SAR
New Staging of Juvenile TMJ Anterior Disc Displacement Contributing to Treatment Protocols
Yang Chi, China
15:30-15:45 Coupling Hard Tactics with Soft - The 3 Passwords to Ensure Predictable Edentulous Ridge Reconstruction
Michael Chen, Chinese Taipei
Total Temporomandibular Joint Reconstruction
Thomas Abraham, Malaysia
15:45-16:00 Dental Implants in Patients with Medication Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw (MRONJ)
Vitomir Kostantinovic, Serbia
Errors and Their Management in TMJ Surgery
Philip McLoughlin, Singapore
16:00-16:15 Q&A Q&A
16:30-17:00 PLENARY LECTURE 3
Alveolar Cleft repair and Subsequent Dento-alveolar Reconstruction Using Implants for Cleft Lip and/or Palate Patients
Tetsu Takahashi, Japan
17:15-18:00 SPONSORED SESSION 6 (OSTEOPORE INTERNATIONAL)
SUNDAY, 6 JUNE 2021 (DAY 3)
ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY ONCOLOGY TRAUMA
10:00-10:15 Shortening of Treatment Period by Using Clear Aligners in Surgery-first Orthognathic Patients
Oh Hee-Kyun, Korea
Paediatric Maxillofacial Surgical Oncology
Syed Mahmood Haider, Pakistan
Facial Trauma Management During COVID-19 Era
Melvyn Yeo, USA
10:15-10:30 Management of Mandibular Asymmetry: An Evidence-based Update
Mike Leung, Hongkong SAR
Dilemmas in Management of Paediatric Tumours
Sanjiv Nair, India
Orbital Reconstruction: Seeing Beyond the Floor
Lai Juen Bin, Singapore
10:30-10:45 Pushing the Limits in Orthognathic Surgery
Deepak Krishnan, USA
Outcomes for Elderly Patients with Locally Advanced Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Charles Lin, Chinese Taipe
Management of Pediatric Facial Trauma
Gopal Krishnan, India
10:45-11:00 6 Ways to Design a Face
Paul Coceancig, Austria
Preservation of Submandibular Gland During Neck Dissection in Patients with Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Yu Guang Yen, China
Subcranial Approach for Anterior Skull Base Fractures – Indications in the Modern Trauma Management
Benoit Schaller, Switzerland
11:00-11:15 Precise Maxillary Osteotomy and Repositioning: an RCT Trial
Wang Xudong, China
Role of Sentinel Node Biopsy in Oral Cancer Management
Gregorio Sanchez Aniceto, Spain
TBC
11:15-11:30 Q&A Q&A Q&A
11:45-12:30 SPONSORED SESSION 7 (EASMED PTE LTD)
ORAL PATHOLOGY AESTHETIC SURGERY / ORTHOGNATHIC SURGERY DENTAL IMPLANTS
12:45-13:00 Ameloblastoma: Genetic Understanding and Targeted Therapy
Adrian Shi, Singapore
Treating Nasal Bridge Deformity in Simultaneous Rhinoplasty and Orthognathic Surgery
Seah Tian Ee, Singapore
Nerve Injuries in Dentoalveolar Surgery: Measures to Stay Out of Trouble
Andrew Tay, Singapore
13:00-13:15 Therapeutic Interventions in Oral Submucous Fibrosis
Suresh Shanmuganathan, Sri Lanka
Facial Contouring Surgery and Restoration of Facial Bone Defects Using CAD CAM Technique
Choi Jin Young, Korea
Clinical Application of Virtual Reality to Alleviate Anxiety During Oral Surgery Under Local Anaesthesia
Yoshio Yamashita, Japan
13:15-13:30 Tobacco Use Disorder and Oral Diseases
Toru Nagao, Japan
Helium Plasma Technology for Lower Face and Neck Lift
Amornpong Vachiramon, Thailand
Autotransplantation and Orthodontic Treatment
Tan Meihui, Singapore
13:30-13:45 Q&A Q&A Infection Control: OMS and COVID
Intekhab Islam, Singapore
11:15-11:30 Q&A
15:00-15:30 PLENARY LECTURE 4
New Refinements in Face and Neck Rejuvenation
Jean-Paul Meningaud, France
15:30-16:00 CLOSING CEREMONY

The Committee reserves the right to amend any part of the programme without prior notice